Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

 

1.1 Who we are

 

In this document, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Bupa Optical’ refers to Blink Optical (Bupa) Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries trading under the name ‘Bupa Optical’, their related entities and bodies corporate. We are part of the Bupa Australia Group of companies.

 

1.2 Protecting your privacy

 

Your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information is important to Bupa Optical. This document sets out how we handle your personal information, including the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information, as well as how you can access and change your information, provide us with feedback or make a complaint. This document is amended from time to time.

 

1.3 Definitions

 

Consent means your permission. Your consent can be express or implied. Express consent can be written (e.g. when you sign a form or send us correspondence) or verbal (e.g. when you give us your permission over the phone or in face-to-face conversations). Your consent will be implied when we can reasonably form a conclusion from our pre established relationship with you that you have given consent by either taking action or deciding not to take action.

 

Personal information has the same meaning that it has under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), namely information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

2. Collection of your personal information

 

2.1 What kinds of personal information does Bupa Optical collect?

 

The amount and type of personal information we collect from you and hold about you will vary depending on whether you are an existing customer, have made enquiries about our products and services and also the extent to which you have used our products and services. If you apply to be, are currently or have in the past been our customer, the personal information that we hold about you may include:

 

 

If you have previously contacted us to make an enquiry about our products and services we may hold the information you gave us at that time. In addition, where a customer provides us with information about another person, or where another person is designated to act on behalf of a customer, we may hold that person’s information.

 

2.2 How does Bupa Optical collect personal information?

 

We may collect personal information from you in a range of ways, including:

 

 

If you have provided us with information about another person, then you need to tell that other person that you have done so, that they have a right to access their information and that they can refer to this document for information on how Bupa Optical will handle their personal information.

 

2.3 If you do not provide us with your personal information

 

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with the products or services that you are requesting.

 

3. Use and disclosure of your personal information

 

3.1 How does Bupa Optical use your personal information?

 

We use your personal information primarily to provide, manage and administer our products and services to you and to operate an efficient and sustainable business. As part of these processes, we may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to our related entities within the Bupa Australia Group of companies and Bupa Optical businesses. In addition, we may use your information to:

 

 

3.2 Direct marketing

 

From time to time, we may contact you to provide you with information about other products and services offered by us, our related entities and our business partners that may be of benefit to you and your family. This includes information about eyecare or services that can help you improve your wellbeing. When we contact you it may be via mail, phone, email or SMS. We may share your personal information on a confidential basis with our related entities and bodies corporate so that they can offer you products and services and fulfil offers to you.

 

When you become our customer, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (as described in this document), unless you have contacted us to withdraw your consent.If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can contact us at any time to let us know. Our contact details are at the end of this policy. When you contact us to make this request, we will action your request within 5 working days.

 

If you request not to receive marketing material, please note that we will still contact you in relation to our on-going relationship with you. For example, we will still send you any bills, statements and notices that are relevant to the products and services you have purchased from us.

 

3.3 Who does Bupa Optical disclose your personal information to?

 

Bupa Optical operates across Australia. In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your information to our related entities and bodies corporate. In addition, in order to allow us to provide, manage and administer our products and services to you and to operate an efficient and sustainable business, we may be required to disclose your information to third parties. This may include disclosure in the following circumstances:

 

 

If we send your information outside of Australia we will require that the recipient of the information complies with privacy laws and contractual obligations to maintain the security of the data. Please note that if you use our online booking portal powered by HealthTap, your information will be stored by HealthTap in the United States. For more information, please refer to the HealthTap privacy statement.

 

3.4 How does Bupa Optical store personal information and for how long?

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

 

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the products and services you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements.

 

If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information except in limited permitted circumstances.

 

4. Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

 

4.1 Can I access my personal information?

 

You can ask us for access to the information that we hold about you at any time. Simply contact us (our contact details are listed below) to make your request. We will always endeavour to meet your request for access within a reasonable time and in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable to do so. However in some circumstances, access to certain information may be declined. This includes the following circumstances:

 

 

If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. If you have any concerns about the refusal, please see section 6 for further information.

 

We may charge you a reasonable fee for access to some types of information. This charge will be limited to the cost of recouping our costs for providing you with the information. For example, document retrieval, photocopy, labour and delivery to you. We will not charge you to make a request to access your information.

 

You may request access to your personal information by contacting us as per the contact details at the end of this document.

 

4.2 Correcting your personal information

 

To enable us to provide you with the best possible service, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate.

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing it. If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us to let us know. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and will take reasonable steps to amend your records.

 

5. Your Privacy Online

 

5.1 Online data collection and use

 

The information handling processes outlined in this document also relate to any personal information collected online via any Bupa Optical website. When an individual accesses any Bupa Optical website, anonymous technical information may be collected about user activities on the website. This may include information such as the type of browser used to access the website and the pages visited. This information is used by Bupa Optical to make decisions about maintaining and improving our websites and online services. This information remains anonymous and is not linked in any way to personal identification details.

 

5.2 Cookies

 

A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by a web server when you access a website. Cookies are frequently used on websites. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.We use cookies to collect data to help us determine which pages are most popular, peak usage times and other information that helps us make our websites easier and more efficient for you to use.

 

When you visit our websites we may set a cookie on your machine so that when you next visit our websites it links to your personal information that is stored on our system. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. For example, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, if you decide not to display cookies, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of this website.

 

6. Resolving your Concerns

 

You can contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this document or about how your personal information has been handled.

 

You can contact our Business Operations Manager by directing your correspondence to:

 

Bupa Optical Head Office

Level 15, 33 Exhibition Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000

You can also contact us by email at feedback@bupaoptical.com.au or by visiting a Bupa Optical store.

 

All our contact details can also be found online at bupaoptical.com.au/customer-service/contact-us

 

Bupa Optical will manage any concerns internally, directly with you.

If you are not happy with our response, or if you do not feel your complaint has been resolved, you are able to seek advice from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

 

 

 

Facebook Twitter YouTube LinkedIn